Skip to content skip to secondary navigation

Local tournaments

Soweto Open 2013

Series:
An ITF Futures Series event
Date:
27 – 30 June 2013
Venue:
Arthur Ashe Tennis Stadium, Soweto
Downloads:
Factsheet (239.42 KB)
Entry form (242.84 KB)

Men's singles

Men's doubles

Women's singles

Quads' singles

Boys' singles

Men

Men's singles - Main draw
Round 1
country Leon ELS2 : 0Lucas SITHOLE country
country Joseph MANZINI0 : 2Mayenzeke GWIJA country
country Patrick SELEPE1 : 2Mzwanele THENTSI country
country Xolelani NYANDENI2 : 1Simbongile GOBONGO country
country Donald RAMPHADI2 : 0Ishmael TSHIPUKE country
country Thato TSOMOLE0 : 2Gift LEKHANYANE country
country Tsepo MAKWELA1 : 2Wolfgang STIEG country
Quarter-finals
country Leon ELS2 : 0Mayenzeke GWIJA country
country Mzwanele THENTSI2 : 0Xolelani NYANDENI country
country Gift LEKHANYANE2 : 0Wolfgang STIEG country
Semi-finals
country Leon ELS2 : 0Mzwanele THENTSI country
country Donald RAMPHADI2 : 0Gift LEKHANYANE country
Final
country Leon ELS6 – 4  6 – 3Donald RAMPHADI country
Men's singles - Second draw
Round 1
country Benito VUMABYEBYE
country Eugene MOLOTO0 : 2Musbahu Olasunkanmi SHITTU country
country Sello THOBEJANE2 : 0Thapelo MOTSAPI country
country Alfred GAJE0 : 2Skhumbuzo JWARA country
country Ayanda QHIPHU0 : 2Lwazi MOLWENI country
country Simlindile DINGEZWENI0 : 2Daniel BULEYA country
country Luwie MABELANE1 : 0Simon MBONANI country
country Ndivhuwo TSHIKITSHUMANI0 : 2Senzo MAHAYE country
country Similo BASI0 : 2Malcolm ANDERSON country
country Siphosethu KATI2 : 0Geoffrey LETSOALO country
country Katlego MAKWELA0 : 2Vuyisani MANTSHULA country
country Aobakwe MAGOTSO0 : 2Bonga MBHELE country
country Siyabulela MAHLIKIHLA2 : 0Marlon AUGUST country
country Constaf MOLEFE1 : 2Alwande SKHOSANA country
country Ewald LAMPRECHT2 : 0Kamogelo MOHOLWENI country
country Mncedi ZENANI0 : 2Nicolaas OTTO country
Round 2
country Benito VUMA1 : 2Musbahu Olasunkanmi SHITTU country
country Sello THOBEJANE0 : 2Skhumbuzo JWARA country
country Lwazi MOLWENI1 : 2Daniel BULEYA country
country Luwie MABELANE2 : 0Senzo MAHAYE country
country Malcolm ANDERSON2 : 0Siphosethu KATI country
country Vuyisani MANTSHULA2 : 0Bonga MBHELE country
country Siyabulela MAHLIKIHLA1 : 2Alwande SKHOSANA country
country Ewald LAMPRECHT2 : 1Nicolaas OTTO country
Quarter-finals
country Musbahu Olasunkanmi SHITTU2 : 0Skhumbuzo JWARA country
country Daniel BULEYA2 : 0Luwie MABELANE country
country Malcolm ANDERSON2 : 1Vuyisani MANTSHULA country
country Alwande SKHOSANA2 : 1Ewald LAMPRECHT country
Semi-finals
country Musbahu Olasunkanmi SHITTU2 : 0Daniel BULEYA country
country Malcolm ANDERSON2 : 0Alwande SKHOSANA country
Final
country Musbahu Olasunkanmi SHITTU2 : 0Malcolm ANDERSON country
Men's singles - Consolation draw
Quarter-finals
country Patrick SELEPEBYEBYE
country Lucas SITHOLE2 : 0Simbongile GOBONGO country
country Thato TSOMOLE2 : 0Sean Liam HILSTER country
country Joseph MANZINI0 : 2Tsepo MAKWELA country
Semi-finals
country Patrick SELEPE2 : 0Lucas SITHOLE country
country Thato TSOMOLE2 : 1Tsepo MAKWELA country
Final
country Patrick SELEPE2 : 0Thato TSOMOLE country
Men's singles - Second consolation draw
Round 1
country Ayanda QHIPHUBYEBYE
country Thapelo MOTSAPI0 : 2Geoffrey LETSOALO country
country Marlon AUGUSTBYEBYE
country Simon MBONANIBYEBYE
country Aobakwe MAGOTSO2 : 0Eugene MOLOTO country
BYEBYEKatlego MAKWELA country
country Constaf MOLEFE2 : 0Kamogelo MOHOLWENI country
BYEBYESimilo BASI country
Quarter-finals
country Ayanda QHIPHU0 : 2Geoffrey LETSOALO country
country Marlon AUGUST2 : 0Simon MBONANI country
country Aobakwe MAGOTSO1 : 2Katlego MAKWELA country
country Constaf MOLEFE0 : 2Similo BASI country
Semi-finals
country Geoffrey LETSOALO2 : 0Marlon AUGUST country
country Katlego MAKWELA0 : 2Similo BASI country
Final
country Geoffrey LETSOALO1 : 0Similo BASI country
Men's doubles - Main draw
Quarter-finals
country Mzwanele THENTSI
country Ishmael TSHIPUKE
0 : 2Mayenzeke GWIJA country
Donald RAMPHADI country
country Luwie MABELANE
country Joseph MANZINI
0 : 2Leon ELS country
Gift LEKHANYANE country
country Siyabulela MAHLIKIHLA
country Nicolaas OTTO
0 : 2Malcolm ANDERSON country
Wolfgang STIEG country
Semi-finals
country Leon ELS
country Gift LEKHANYANE
2 : 0Malcolm ANDERSON country
Wolfgang STIEG country
Men's doubles - Second draw
Round 1
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE

Women

Quads

Quads' singles - Main draw
Quarter-finals
country Bongani DLAMINI2 : 0David MATHEBULA country
country Danny MOHLAMONYAN2 : 0Queen NLAPO country
country Alexander MKANDLA2 : 0Michael MAHLANGA country
BYEBYEBYE
Semi-finals
country Bongani DLAMINIBYEDanny MOHLAMONYAN country
country Alexander MKANDLABYEBYE

Boys