Skip to content skip to secondary navigation

Announcements

SITHOLE AND MONTJANE SEEDED FOR AIRPORTS COMPANY SOUTH AFRICA GAUTENG OPEN

South African Wheelchair tennis aces Lucas Sithole and Kgothatso (KG) Montjane have both been seeded in the top four of their respective divisions for this week’s Airports Company South Africa Gauteng Open to be played in Benoni from the 8 to 12 April.

Sithole has been seeded second in the quads division behind top seeded world number one David Wagner of the USA who Sithole should meet in Sundays final if all goes according to plan.

Montjane has been seeded four in the women’s singles. Sabine Ellabrooke of Germany is the top seed in the women’s singles followed by Marjolein Buis of Netherlands with Katherine Kruger of Germany seeded three.

The only other South African seeded in the tournament is Bongani Dlamini of KwaZulu-Natal who has been seeded sixth in the quads division.

World number two Stephane Houdet of France has been named the top seed in the men’s singles with Gustavo Fernandez of Argentina seeded to meet Houdet in the final.

Joachim Gerard Belgium is the third men’s seed with Michael Nicolas Peifer of France seeded four.

The draw for the tournament was conducted on Tuesday afternoon by tournament referee Mxolisi Matyolo with South African top men’s singles player Evans Maripa and Amir Levi of Israel in attendance.

Being seeded, Sithole and Montjane will not play on the opening day tomorrow (Wednesday) and will get their campaign underway on Thursday. However Maripa will be in action on Wednesday.

Play starts at 09h00 tomorrow (Wednesday) at the Gauteng East Tennis Complex in Benoni Lake.

The seeds announced are as follows;

Men

1-Stephane Houdet (Fra)

2-Gustavo Fernandez (Arg)

3-Joachim Gerard (Bel)

4-Nicolas Peifer (Fra)

5-Maikel Scheffers (Ned)

6-Takashi Sanada (Jpn)

7-Tom Egberink (Ned)

8-Stefan Olsson (Swe)

Women

1-Sabine Ellerbrock (Ger)

2-Marjolein Buis (Ned)

3-Katharina Kruger (Ger)

4-Kgothatso Montjane (RSA)

5-Francisca Mardones (Chi)

6-Charlotte Famin (Fra)

7-Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA)

8-Miho Nijo (Jpn)

Quads

1-David Wagner (USA)

2-Lucas Sithole (RSA)

3-Greg Hasterok (USA)

4-Antony Cotterill (GBR)

5-Anders Hard (Swe)

6-Bomgani Dlamini (RSA)

7-Ymanitu Silva (Bra)

8-Itay Erenlib (Isr)